Yarrow Essential Oil

Botanical Name

Alternative Names

 Achillea millefolium, A ligustica, A. moschata

Blue yarrow, White yarrow

Source Location

Plant part used

Europe, North America, Asia

Leaves, flowers, buds

Extraction Method

Color

Steam distilled

Dark blue

Consistency

Aroma Strength

Medium

Medium

Fragrance

Earthy, wood, herby

Benefits/Uses/Systems

Supports digestion, colic, gas, gout, diarrhea, drug/alcohol detox, increases appetite, constipation; pelvic inflammatory disease, regulates menstruation, menstrual pain, breast fibroids, menopause, bladder/kidney infection; sinus congestion, catarrh; skin care, acne, warts, burns, rashes, cellulite, astringent, wounds, varicose veins, antitumor, eczema; back pain, headache, arthritis, rheumatism pain; flu, fever, viral infections; insomnia, stress

Blends Well With

Angelica Root, Cajeput, Catnip, Cedarwood, Chamomile Blue, Cinnamon Bark, Cinnamon Leaf, Clary Sage, Cypress , Frankincense, Grapefruit, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Myrrh, Neroli, Pine, Red Thyme, Rosemary, Spruce, Sweet Marjoram, Valerian, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang

Main Constituents

Tricyclene, a-pinene, camphene, B-pinene, sabinene, borneol acetate, 1,8-cineole,   chamazulene, thujones

Properties

antidepressant (mild), antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, rubefacient, sedative (nervous system), stimulant (circulatory system), tonic, vermifuge, hypotensive

Safety

Don't take if pregnancy, if epileptic. Not recommended for internal ingestion. Overuse may cause headaches. Avoid with infants and children. Safely substitute for German Chamomile