Hyssop Essential Oil

Botanical Name

Alternative Names

Hyssopus officinale

 

Source Location

Plant part used

Europe

Flowering tops

Extraction Method

Color

Steam distillation

Clear

Consistency

Aroma Strength

Thin

Medium

Fragrance

Fresh, earthy and woody, yet slightly sweet and fruity

Benefits/Uses/Systems

Skin care, eczema, bruises, wounds, scars, acne, dermatitis, cuts; digestive support, metabolism tonic, colic; low blood pressure; immune system support, sore throat, colds, flu; respiratory support, asthma, emphysema, pneumonia, tonsillitis, bronchitis, catarrh, whooping cough, breaks up bronchial mucus; promotes menstruation, cystitis, edema, ovarian issues, leucorrhea; muscle and joint pain and inflammation, gout, multiple sclerosis support, muscle trauma; stress, tension, concentration, anxiety.

Blends Well With

Bay, Clary Sage, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Myrtle, Orange, Rosemary, Sage

Main Constituents

pinocamphone, pinene, borneol, geraniol, thujone, camphene, limonene, phellandrene, 1,8 cineole, camphor

Properties

Anti-viral, immunostimulant, laxative, tonic, antiseptic, disinfecting

Safety

Avoid use during pregnancy, on children, infants or the elderly. Donít use if epileptic or if have high blood pressure